Welcome to Anagrammer Crossword Genius! Keep reading below to see if koala is an answer to any crossword puzzle or word game (Scrabble, Words With Friends etc). Scroll down to see all the info we have compiled on koala.
Searching in Crosswords ...
The answer KOALA has 317 possible clue(s) in existing crosswords.
Searching in Word Games ...
The word KOALA is VALID in some board games. Check KOALA in word games in Scrabble, Words With Friends, see scores, anagrams etc.
Searching in Dictionaries ...
Definitions of koala in various dictionaries:
noun - sluggish tailless Australian arboreal marsupial with grey furry ears and coat
noun - an Australian mammal
KOALA - The koala (Phascolarctos cinereus, or, inaccurately, koala bear) is an arboreal herbivorous marsupial native to Australia. It is the only extant repr...
Word Research / Anagrams and more ...
Keep reading for additional results and analysis below.
|Possible Crossword Clues|
|Relative of a bandicoot|
|Bear down under|
|Possible Jeopardy Clues|
|Born in Brisbane in 1999, Euca & Lyptus are the world's first confirmed identical twins of this animal|
|On the Australian exchange, KLA symbolizes a hotel corporation named for this creature|
|Possible Dictionary Clues|
|An arboreal Australian marsupial (Phascolarctos cinereus) that has dense grayish fur, large ears, and sharp claws and feeds chiefly on the leaves of eucalyptus trees.|
|a bear-like arboreal Australian marsupial that has thick grey fur and feeds on eucalyptus leaves.|
|sluggish tailless Australian arboreal marsupial with gray furry ears and coat feeds on eucalyptus leaves and bark|
|an Australian mammal with greyish fur. Koalas live in eucalyptus trees and eat their leaves.|
|Koala, Gnagna, BURKINA FASO|
|Koala, Passore, BURKINA FASO|
|Koala, (Region code: 00), MALI|
|Koala, Eastern, KENYA|
|Koala, (Region code: 24), BURKINA FASO|
The koala (Phascolarctos cinereus, or, inaccurately, koala bear) is an arboreal herbivorous marsupial native to Australia. It is the only extant representative of the family Phascolarctidae and its closest living relatives are the wombats. The koala is found in coastal areas of the mainland's eastern and southern regions, inhabiting Queensland, New South Wales, Victoria, and South Australia. It is easily recognisable by its stout, tailless body and large head with round, fluffy ears and large, spoon-shaped nose. The koala has a body length of 6085 cm (2433 in) and weighs 415 kg (933 lb). Pelage colour ranges from silver grey to chocolate brown. Koalas from the northern populations are typically smaller and lighter in colour than their counterparts further south. These populations possibly are separate subspecies, but this is disputed.|
* Koalas typically inhabit open eucalypt woodlands, and the leaves of these trees make up most of their diet. Because this eucalypt diet has limited nutrit