Welcome to Anagrammer Crossword Genius! Keep reading below to see if kea is an answer to any crossword puzzle or word game (Scrabble, Words With Friends etc). Scroll down to see all the info we have compiled on kea.
Searching in Crosswords ...
The answer KEA has 332 possible clue(s) in existing crosswords.
Searching in Word Games ...
The word KEA is VALID in some board games. Check KEA in word games in Scrabble, Words With Friends, see scores, anagrams etc.
Searching in Dictionaries ...
Definitions of kea in various dictionaries:
noun - large brownish-green New Zealand parrot
noun - a parrot
KEA - The kea (; Mori: [k.a]; Nestor notabilis) is a large species of parrot in the family Nestoridae found in the forested and alpine regions of the South...
Word Research / Anagrams and more ...
Keep reading for additional results and analysis below.
|Possible Crossword Clues|
|Mauna ---, Hawaiian volcano|
|New Zealand parrot|
|Mauna ___ Observatory|
|Mauna ___ (volcano)|
|Mauna ___, Hawaii|
|South Pacific parrot|
|Brownish-green New Zealand parrot|
|Mauna ___ (Hawaiian peak)|
|Mauna ___ of Hawaii|
|Possible Dictionary Clues|
|A brownish-green mountain-dwelling New Zealand parrot (Nestor notabilis) that usually eats insects but sometimes feeds on carrion and rubbish.|
|large brownish-green New Zealand parrot|
|Kea, Extreme-Nord, CAMEROON|
|Kea, C6, UNITED KINGDOM|
|Kea, Jammu and Kashmir, INDIA|
|Kea might refer to|
|The kea (; Mori: [k.a]; Nestor notabilis) is a large species of parrot in the family Nestoridae found in the forested and alpine regions of the South Island of New Zealand. About 48 cm (19 in) long, it is mostly olive-green with a brilliant orange under its wings and has a large, narrow, curved, grey-brown upper beak. The kea is the world's only alpine parrot. Its omnivorous diet includes carrion, but consists mainly of roots, leaves, berries, nectar, and insects. Now uncommon, the kea was once killed for bounty due to concerns by the sheep-farming community that it attacked livestock, especially sheep. In 1986, it received full protection under the Wildlife Act.The kea nests in burrows or crevices among the roots of trees. Kea are known for their intelligence and curiosity, both vital to their survival in a harsh mountain environment. Kea can solve logical puzzles, such as pushing and pulling things in a certain order to get to food, and will work together to achieve a certain objecti|