Welcome to Anagrammer Crossword Genius! Keep reading below to see if yellow bunting is an answer to any crossword puzzle or word game (Scrabble, Words With Friends etc). Scroll down to see all the info we have compiled on yellow bunting.
Searching in Crosswords ...
The answer YELLOWBUNTING (yellow bunting) has 0 possible clue(s) in existing crosswords.
Searching in Word Games ...
The word YELLOWBUNTING (yellow bunting) is NOT valid in any word game. (Sorry, you cannot play YELLOWBUNTING (yellow bunting) in Scrabble, Words With Friends etc)
There are 13 letters in YELLOWBUNTING ( B3E1G2I1L1N1O1T1U1W4Y4 )
To search all scrabble anagrams of YELLOWBUNTING, to go: YELLOWBUNTING?
Rearrange the letters in YELLOWBUNTING and see some winning combinations
10 letters out of YELLOWBUNTING
9 letters out of YELLOWBUNTING
8 letters out of YELLOWBUNTING
7 letters out of YELLOWBUNTING
6 letters out of YELLOWBUNTING
5 letters out of YELLOWBUNTING
4 letters out of YELLOWBUNTING
3 letters out of YELLOWBUNTING
2 letters out of YELLOWBUNTING
Searching in Dictionaries ...
Definitions of yellow bunting in various dictionaries:
noun - European bunting the male being bright yellow
YELLOW BUNTING - Being of a bright saffronlike color; of the color of gold or brass; having the hue of that part of the rainbow, or of the solar spectrum, which is between the orange and the green.
YELLOW BUNTING - The name "yellow bunting" can also refer to the yellowhammer (Emberiza citrinella). The yellow bunting or Japanese yellow bunting (Emberiza sulphura...
Word Research / Anagrams and more ...
Keep reading for additional results and analysis below.
|Yellow bunting might refer to|
The name "Yellow bunting" can also refer to the yellowhammer (Emberiza citrinella).* The yellow bunting or Japanese yellow bunting (Emberiza sulphurata) is a passerine bird of eastern Asia in the bunting family Emberizidae.|
* It is 14 cm long and has a conical, grey bill, pinkish-brown feet and brown eyes. The male is grey-green above with black streaks on the back. The underparts are yellow-green (brightest on the throat and belly) with streaks on the flanks. It has black lores, a narrow black chin, a pale eye ring and white outer tail feathers. There are two bars on the wing, formed by pale tips to the median and greater wing coverts. The female is similar to the male but paler without the black on the lores and chin. The species has a twittering song and a soft tsip call.
* The breeding season lasts from mid-May to early July. The nest is built low in a bush and three to five eggs are laid.
* The yellow bunting breeds only in Japan where it is uncommon. It is found mainly on the largest island Honshu but may also breed on Kyushu and possibly bred on Hokkaido in the past. It occurs in forest and woodland between 600 and 1500 metres above sea level, mainly in the central and northern parts of Honshū. A few birds winter in the warmer regions of Japan but most migrate further south. It has been recorded from the Philippines, Taiwan, Hong Kong and south-east China at this season but is scarce everywhere. It occurs in woodland, scrub, grassland and farmland during winter. Small numbers pass through Korea on spring and autumn migration.
* The total population of the yellow bunting is small and decreasing and the species is classified as vulnerable by the IUCN. It is threatened by habitat loss, the use of pesticides and trapping for the cagebird industry.