Welcome to Anagrammer Crossword Genius! Keep reading below to see if moa is an answer to any crossword puzzle or word game (Scrabble, Words With Friends etc). Scroll down to see all the info we have compiled on moa.
Searching in Crosswords ...
The answer MOA has 383 possible clue(s) in existing crosswords.
Searching in Word Games ...
The word MOA is VALID in some board games. Check MOA in word games in Scrabble, Words With Friends, see scores, anagrams etc.
Searching in Dictionaries ...
Definitions of moa in various dictionaries:
Any of various flightless ostrichlike birds of the family Dinornithidae, native to New Zealand and extinct for over a century.
noun - an extinct flightless bird
MOA - The moa were nine species (in six genera) of flightless birds endemic to New Zealand. The two largest species, Dinornis robustus and Dinornis novaeze...
Word Research / Anagrams and more ...
Keep reading for additional results and analysis below.
|Possible Crossword Clues|
|Kiwi's extinct cousin|
|Extinct kiwi relative|
|Bygone relative of the kiwi|
|Extinct bird of New Zealand|
|Extinct flightless bird|
|Wingless, extinct bird|
|Possible Jeopardy Clues|
|This large flightless bird of New Zealand was hunted to extinction by the Maori in the 17th century|
|Possible Dictionary Clues|
|Any of various flightless ostrichlike birds of the family Dinornithidae, native to New Zealand and extinct for over a century.|
|extinct flightless bird of New Zealand|
|The moa were nine species (in six genera) of flightless birds endemic to New Zealand. The two largest species, Dinornis robustus and Dinornis novaezelandiae, reached about 3.6 m (12 ft) in height with neck outstretched, and weighed about 230 kg (510 lb). It is estimated that, when Polynesians settled New Zealand circa 1280, the moa population was about 58,000.Moa belong to the order Dinornithiformes, traditionally placed in the ratite group. However, their closest relatives have been found by genetic studies to be the flighted South American tinamous, once considered to be a sister group to ratites. The nine species of moa were the only wingless birds lacking even the vestigial wings which all other ratites have. They were the dominant herbivores in New Zealand's forest, shrubland and subalpine ecosystems for thousands of years, and until the arrival of the Mori were hunted only by the Haast's eagle. Moa extinction occurred around 13001440 ± 20 years, primarily due to overhunting by Mo|